Previous Concerts

 

 Year

 Concert  Composer  Piece  Soloist
         
 2017  Family  Copland  The Red Pony: Circus Music  
     Saint-Saëns  Carnival of the Animals: The Elephant  
     John/Zimmer  The Lion King (medley)  
     Elgar  Wand of Youth Suite: The Tame Bear & The Wild Bears  
     Butler/Hart  Song: Nellie The Elephant  Halifax Primary 
     John/Zimmer  Song: Hakuna Matata  School Choir
     John/Zimmer   Song: I Just Can't Wait to be King  
     Gershwin  Walking The Dog  Mary Armitage
     Copland  The Red Pony: Dream March  
     John Williams  Jurassic Park  
     Copland  The Red Pony: Walk to the Bunkhouse  
     J Strauss  Die Fledermaus overture  
     Adrian Budgen  The Whale's Tale  
     Rimsky-Korsakov  The Flight of the Bumblebee  
     Henri Mancini  Pink Panther  Mary Armitage
     Copland  The Red Pony: Happy Ending  
         
   Summer  Dvořák  The Water Sprite  
     Mendelssohn  Violin Concerto in E minor Op 65  Savitri Grier
     Stravinsky  Petrushka  
         
 2016  Family  Copland  Hoe-Down   
     Bizet  Habanera from Carmen  
     De Falla  Ritual Fire Dance  
     Bartók  Selection of Romanian Folk Dances  
       Music and dance inspired by Brazil, Cuba & Africa  Suffolk School of Samba
         
     Stravinsky  Russian Dance from Petrushka   
     Respighi  Pines of the Appian Way (from Pines of Rome)  
     Wagner  Ride of the Valkyries  
     Dvořák  Extract from Symphony No 9, 2nd movement  
     Menken/Zippel & 
 Partington/
 McCrorie-Shand
 Go The Distance
 I'm Still Singing
 Whitehouse Community
 Primary School Choir
     Bernstein  Mambo from West Side Story  
       Music and dance inspired by Brazil, Cuba & Africa  Suffolk School of Samba
     Márquez  Danzón No 2  
         
   Summer  Berlioz  Le Corsaire Overture  
     Tchaikovsky  Piano Concerto No 1 in B-flat minor, Op 23  Pavel Kolesnikov
     Sibelius  Symphony No 1  
         
   Autumn  Mendelssohn  Hebrides Overture  
     Brahms  Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor,  Op15  Steven Osborne
     Beethoven  Symphony No 3 Eroica  
         
 2015  Family  Tchaikovsky  Polonaise from Eugene Onegin  
     Grieg  In The Hall of the Mountain King  
     Márquez  Conga del Fuego Nuevo  
     Khachaturian  Waltz from Masquerade Suite  
     Sibelius  Valse Triste  
     Khachaturian  Galop from Masquerade Suite
     Ravel  Danse Generale from Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
     arr Tom Rumbold  Supersonic Percussion  
     Borodin  Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor  
       Songs from around the world  St Helen's Primary Choir
     Paul Benyon  All Hands to the Pump  
     Bernstein  America from West Side Story  
     Williams  Star Wars  
         
  Summer  Rimsky-Korsakov  Easter Festival Overture  
     Rózsa  Variations on a Hungarian Peasant Song Op 4  Jennifer Pike
     Saint-Saëns  Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
     Tchaikovsky  Symphony No 4  
         
  Autumn  Tchaikovsky  Romeo and Juliet overture  
     Schumann  Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54  Imogen Cooper
     Prokofiev  Romeo and Juliet Ballet Suites  
     Shakespeare  Readings from Romeo and Juliet  Alex Gatehouse & Zimmy Ryan
         
 2014  Family  R Strauss  Also Sprach Zarathustra  
     Holst  Uranus from The Planets   
     Tchaikovsky  Extracts from The Nutcracker Ballet Suite:  
           Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy  
           Chinese Dance  
           Dance of the Reed Pipes  
           Russian Dance  
       Magic Songs   Grundisburgh Primary Choir
     Arnold  Tam O'Shanter overture  
     Prokofiev  Extracts from Cinderella Ballet Suite No 1:  
           The Fairy Godmother and the Winter Fairy  
           Cinderella's Waltz  
           Midnight  
     John Williams  Harry Potter Symphonic Suite  
     John Williams  Raiders March from Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom  Chase Lane Primary
     Klaus Badelt  Themes from Pirates of the Caribbean  School Blues Band
     Dukas  The Sorcerer's Apprentice  
     Murray Gold  Music from Doctor Who:  
           All The Strange Creatures  
           The Name of the Doctor  
           The Doctor Who Theme   
       and Magic Tricks performed between pieces   Harry Hilarious
         
   Summer  Wagner  Overture to The Flying Dutchman  
     Beethoven  Piano Concerto No 4 in G major Op 58  Noriko Ogawa
     Berlioz  Symphonie Fantastique  
         
   Autumn  Britten  Sinfonia da Requiem  
     Elgar  'Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85  Laura van der Heijden
     Vaughan Williams  Symphony No 5 in D major  
         
 2013  Family    Four African Songs  St Pancras School Choir
     Britten  Simple Symphony: Sarabande  
     Delibes  Coppelia: Czardas  
     Danny Elfman  Batman: Theme  
     Danny Elfman  Batman: The Joker's Poem/Clown Attack  
     Danny Elfman  Batman: Waltz to the Death/Up the Cathedral/Finale  
     Gordon Jacob  Movements from Suite for Recorder and String Orchestra  Finn Collinson
     Khachaturian  Spartacus Suite 2: Excerpts  
     Nielsen  Aladdin: March  
     Monty Norman  James Bond Theme Music  
     John Williams  Indiana Jones: Raiders' March  
         
   Summer  Glinka  Ruslan and Ludmilla  
     Tchaikovsky  Violin Concerto in D major  Chloë Hanslip
     Borodin  In the Steppes of Central Asia  
     Rachmaninov  Symphonic Dances  
         
   Autumn  Beethoven  Egmont Overture  
     Saint-Saëns  Piano Concert No 2 in G Minor Op 22  Benjamin Grosvenor
     Brahams  Symphony No 2  
         
 2012  Family  Bernstein  On The Town Overture  
     Adrian Budgen  Faster - Higher - Stronger  
     Nie Er  Dance of the Golden Snake  ACCE Drumming Ensemble
     Reinhold Gliere  Dance of the Russian Sailors  
     Johannes Brahms  Hungarian Dances Op 72: No 1  
     Heitor Villa-Lobos  Bachianas Brasilieras No 2: Finale (The Little Train of the Caipira)  
     Johann Strauss II  Pizzicato Polka  
     Rossini-Resphigi  La Boutique Fantasque (Overture and Tarantelle)  
     Manuel de Falla  Three Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance and Final Dance  
     Keiko Abe  Michi for Solo Marimba  Tom Rumbold
     Emmanuel Chabrier  Joyeuse Marche  
     Malcolm Arnold  English Dances Suite No 2 (Numbers 5 and 6)  
       African Songs  St Pancras School Choir
     Antonin Dvořák  Slavonic Dances: No 7  
     Bernstein   Symphonic Dances from West Side Story: Mambo   
     William  Walton   Crown Imperial   
         
   Summer  Gershwin  Cuban Overture  
     Bernstein  Symphonic Dances from West Side Story  
     Vaughan-Williams  The Lark Ascending  Jennifer Pike
     Elgar  Enigma Variations  
         
   Autumn  Sibelius  Tone Poem: En Saga (A Fairy Tale)  
     Richard Strauss  Songs with orchestra:
       Caecilie
       Die Heiligen drei Konige
       Morgen
       Waldseligkeit
       Wiegenlied
       Zueignung
 Dame Felicity Lott
     Nielsen  Symphony No 4: The Inextingushable  
         
 2011  Family  Murray Gold  Music from Doctor Who:  * With chorus and
           The Madman with a Box  dancing from Pupils
           An Untimely Arrival  of Rose Hill
           Amy  Primary School
           I am the Doctor  
           The Dr Who Theme version 11  
     Wagner  Rid of the Valkyries   
     Liadov  Baba Yaga  
     Luke Fitzgerald  * The Suffolk Miracle  
     Klaus Badelt  Pirates of the Caribbean  
     Saint Seans  * Danse Macabre  Andrew Samarasekara
     John Williams  ET - Adventures on Earth  
         
   Summer  Liadov  The Enchanted Lake  
     Mozart  Clarinet Concerto  Emma Johnson
     Shostakovich  Symphony No 5  
         
   Autumn  Brahms  Tragic Overture  
     Dvořák  'Cello Concerto    Natalie Clein
     Tchaikovsky   Symphony No 1   
         
 2010  Family  Rossini  William Tell Overture  
     Massanet  Medidation  Paul Armitage
     Monte  Czardas  Paul Armitage
     Prokofiev  Peter and the Wolf  Alex Gatehouse
     John Williams  Jurassic Park  
     Alex Woolfe  The Circus  Alex Gatehouse
     Ginastera  Estanica Suite  
         
   Summer  Copland  El Salon Mexico  
     Gershwin  Rhapsody in Blue  Noriko Ogawa
     Respighi  Fountains of Rome  
     Ravel  La Valse  
         
   Autumn  Sibelius  Karelia Suite  
     Beethoven  Violin Concerto  Nicola Benedetti
     Mahler  Symphony No 1  
         
 2009  Family  Khachaturian  Sabre Dance * Danced to by
     Tchaikovsky  Dance of the Cygnets (from Swan Lake Ballet Suite) JS Youth Dance  
     Tchaikovsky  Hungarian Dance (from Swan Lake Ballet Suite) Company with
     Tchaikovsky  Neopolitan Dance (from Swan Lake Ballet Suite) Dance East
     Herold  * Clog Dance (from La Fille Mal Gardee)  
     Greenwood  The Acrobat David Ferguson
     Copland  Saturday Night Waltz (from Rodeo)  
     Copland  * Hoe-Down (from Rodeo)  
     Bernstein  * Times Square (from On The Town)  
     Stravinsky  The Firebird Suite  
         
  Summer  Smetana  Vltava from Ma Vlast  
     Shostakovich  Piano Concerto No 2 Sophie Cashell
     Britten  Four Sea Interludes  
     Debussy  La Mer  
         
   Autumn  Berlioz  Les Franc Juges  
     Sibelius  Violin Concerto Jennifer Pyke
     Dvořák  Symphony No 8  
         
 2008  Family  Adrian Budgen  The Whale's Tale  
     Darious Milhaud  Concerto for Percussion and Small Orchestra  Sam Wilson 
     Ennio Morricone  Gabriel's Oboe (from The Mission Film Music)  
     Prokoviev  Movements from Romeo & Juliet Suites   
     J Strauss  Die Fledermaus Overture   
     John Williams  Harry Potter Film Music   
     John Williams  Star Wars Film Music  
         
   Summer  Borodin   Prince Igor Overture  
     Tchaikovsky  Variations on a Rococo Theme  Julian Lloyd-Weber
     Shostakovich  Symphony No 10  
         
    Autumn  Wagner   Overture Die Meistersinger   
     Weber   Clarinet Concerto No 1   Michael Collins
     R Strauss  Tod und Verklarung  
     Rossini   Overture La Cenerentola  
         
 2007  Family  Prokofiev  Leiutenant Kije Suite  Compere:
     Sibelius  Karelia Suite  Adrian Dickson
     Rossini  La Boutique Fantastique  of BBC Radio 3's
     Tchaikovsky  Nutcracker Suite  Making Tracks
     Arnold  Padstow Lifeboat March  programme
     Stewart Green  Buckle My Shoe  
     Bernstein  West Side Story  
     Klaus Badelt  Pirates of the Caribbean   
         
   Summer  Berlioz  Carnaval Romain Overture  
     Rodrigo  Guitar Concerto  Xuefei Yang
     Ravel  Rhapsodie Espagnole  
     Respighi  The Pines of Rome  
         
   Autumn  Elgar  In The South   
     Bruch  Violin Concerto   Matthew Trusler 
     Bruckner  Symphony No 4  
         
 2006  Family  Strauss   Sunrise from Also Sprach Zarathustra  Compere: 
     Beethoven  Finale of Symphony No 5  Adrian Dickson
     Chabrier  España Rhapsody for Orchestra  of BBC Radio 3's
     Grieg  Sunrise from Peer Gynt  Making Tracks
     Britten  Sea Interlude (Storm)  programme
     Rossini  The Thieving Magpie  
     Trad  Swing Low Sweet Chariot (with local school choir)  
     Dvořák  Second movement of Symphony No 9 (New World)  
     Adrian Budgen  On The Phones  
     John Williams  Film Music from Jaws  
     Bernstein  Times Square (extract from On The Town)   
         
   Summer  Bernstein   Overture to Candide  
     Grieg  Piano Concerto in A minor Noriko Ogawa
     Dvořák  Symphony No 9  
         
   Autumn  Shostakovich   Jass Suite No 2   
     Rachmaninov  Piano Concerto No 2 Llŷr Williams 
     Tchaikovsky  Symphony No 6 - Pathétique  
         
 2005  Family  John Williams  Star Wars  
     Verdi  Force of Destiny Overture  
     Prokofiev  Montagues and Capulets  
     Tchaikovsky  Swan Lake  
     Soloman Linda  The Lion Sleeps Tonight  
     John Barry  James Bond  
     Shostakovich  Folkfest  
     Mussorgsky  Ballet of Chickens  
     Prokofiev  Death of Romeo  
     Mussorgsky  Bydlo  
     Adrian Budgen  Ping Pong's Magic Spell  
     John Williams  Hedwig's Theme  
     Johann Strauss  Thunder & Lightning Polka  
     John Williams  Indiana Jones  
         
   Summer  Brahms   Academic Festival Overture  
     Elgar  Cello Concerto No 1 Julian Lloyd Webber 
     Copland  Fanfare for the Common Man  
     Mussorgsky  Pictures at an Exhibition (arr Ravel)  
         
   Autumn

 Weber 

 Der Freischutz Overture   
     Brahms  Violin Concerto Alina Ibragimova 
     Sibelius  Symphony No 2  
         
 2004  Family  Vaughan Williams  Fantasia on Greensleeves  Richard Armitage
       Scottish Fiddle Music   Carol Ripley
     Bizet   L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (excerpt)  
     Offenbach  Can Can  
     Bizet  Carmen Suite (excerpts)   
     Brahms  Hungarian Dance No 1   
     Dvořák  Slavonic Dance No 1   
     Khachaturian  Sabre Dance from Gayaneh  
     Sousa  The Stars and Stripes Forever  
     Copland  Fantasia Mexicana - El Salon Mexico  
     Adrian Budgen  The Whale's Tale  
     Ravel  Empress of the Pagodas, Mother Goose  
     Zimmer/Elton John  Selection from the Lion King Soundtrack  
     Sir Henry Wood  Fantasia on British Sea Songs  
         
   Summer  Dvořák   Carnival Overture   
     Strauss  Mein Herr Marquis Julia Roberts 
     Verdi  Caro nome ehe il mio cor  
     Donizetti  O luce di quest' anima  
     Ravel  Bolero  
     Khachaturian  Spartacus - excerpts from Suite No 2  
     Vaughan Williams  The Lark Ascending  Isobel Reaville
     Elgar  Pomp & Circumstance March No 1  
     Sir Henry Wood  Fantasia on British Sea Songs  
         
   Autumn  Tchaikovsky  Piano Concerto No 1, Op 23 Ian Fountain 
     Rachmaninov  Symphony No 2, Op 27  
         
 2003  Family  John Williams   Raider's March from The Lost Ark   Richard Armitage
     De Falla  Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)  Carol Ripley
     Tchaikovsky  Selection from Nutcracker Suite  
     Saint-Saens  Danse Macabre  
     Stravinsky  Infernal Dance (Firebird)  
     Holst  Mars (The Planets)  
     Dukas  Sorcerer's Apprentice  
     Ian Harris  The Invisible Magician  
     Monti  Czardas  
     John Williams  Medley from ET Soundtrack  
         
   Summer  Copland   Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo   
     Mendelssohn  Violin Concerto Kerenza Peacock 
     Sibelius  Symphony No 5   
         
   Autumn   Tchaikovsky   March Slav   
     Rachmaninov  Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Grace Francis 
     Shostakovich  Symphony No 11   
         
 2002  Family  Borodin  Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor  
     Elgar  Pomp and Circumstance  
     Grieg  In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite 1)  
     Massenet  Aragonaise from Le Cid Ballet  
     Prokofiev  Cinderella Suite: Waltz and Midnight  
     Rossini  William Tell Overture  
     Strauss  The Emporer Waltz  
     Tchaikovsky  The Sleeping Princess Waltz  
     Verdi  Nabucco Overture  
     Zimmer/Elton John  Selection from the Lion King Soundtrack  
         
   Summer  Rodney Bennett   Waltz from Murder on the Orient Express   
     Walton  Viola Concerto Lawrence Power 
     Tchaikovsky  Symphony No 5  
         
   Autumn  Shostakovich   Festive Overture   
     Beethoven   Emperor Concerto No 5 John Lill 
     Mahler  Symphony No 1  
         
 2001  Family  Churchill & Wallace   Dumbo   
     Tchaikovsky  Dance of Cygnets  
     Saint-Saens  Carnival of the Animals (excerpts)  
     Rossini  The Cat Duet  
     Rimsky-Korsakov  Whistling Squirrels  
     Coates  Three Bears Fantasy  
     Vinter  Rattlesnake  
     Rimsky-Korsakov  Flight of the Bumble Bee  
     Strauss  Die Fledermaus Overture  
         
   Summer  Sibelius   Finlandia   
     Rachmaninov  Piano Concerto No 3 Ashley Wass 
     Prokofiev  Romeo & Juliet Ballet Suite   
         
   Autumn  Bizet   Carmen Suite No 1   
     Ravel  Piano Concerto for the Left Hand Noriko Ogawa 
     Berlioz  Symphonie Fantastique Op 14  
         
 2000  Family  Fucik   Entry of the Gladiators  
     Stravinsky  Circus Polka  
     Bizet  Toreador Song Robert Rice
     Mozart  A Musical Joke  
     Bamert  Circus Parada  
     Holst  Jupiter (The Planets)  
     Rossini  Largo al Factotum  
     Rimsky-Korsakov  Dance des Bouffons  
     Offenbach  Orpheus in the Underword (excerpt)  
         
   Summer  Holst  The Planets Suite   
     Dvořák  Cello Concerto in B Minor Raphael Wallfisch 
         
   Autumn  Tchaikovsky   Capriccio Italien   
     Bruch  Violin Concerto No 1 Beth Spendlove 
     Shostakovich  Symphony No 5  
         
 1999  Family  Copland   Fanfare for the Common Man Narrator:
     Mozart  Non Piu Andrai Farfallone Amoroso Paul Heiney
     Mascagni  Intermezzo Sinfonico  
     Verdi  Grand March from Aida  
     Kleisinger/Tripp  Tubby the Tuba  
     Chabrier  Espana  
     Fauré  Pavane  
     Prokofiev  Troika  
     John Williams  Superman  
         
   Summer  Bernstein  3 Dance Episodes - On The Town   
     Gershwin  Rhapsody in Blue Anthony Goldstone 
     Copland  Fanfare for the Common Man  
     Copland  Appalachian Spring  
         
   Autumn  Humperdinck   Hansel and Gretel Overture  
     R Strauss  Four Last Songs Naomi Harvey 
     Schumann  Symphony No 3  
         
 1998  Family  Grieg  Morning Paul Boyes 
     Grieg  Hall of the Mountain King  
     Bizet  Jeux D'Enfants  
     Weber  Andante & Hungarian Rondo  
     Berlioz  Hungarian March  
     Quilter  Children's Overture  
     Godfrey  Lucy Long  
     Sousa  The Stars and Stripes Forever  
     Dvořák  Slavonic Dances Nos 5 & 8  
     John Williams   Jurassic Park  
         
   Summer  McCunn   Land of the Mountain & Flood  Peter Fisher 
     Bruch  Scottish Fantasy  
     Walton  Henry V Suite  
     Elgar  Enigma Variations  
         
   Autumn  Mussorgsky  Prelude to Khovanschina   
     Rachmaninov  Piano Concerto No 2 Piers Lane 
     Sibelius  Symphony No 1  
         
 1997  Family  Bizet   Overture to Carmen Narrator: 
     Vivaldi  Concerto for Four Violins Nigel Hartley
     Tchaikovsky  Symphony No 5  
     J Strauss  Babar The Elephant  
     Elgar  Pomp and Circumstance March No 1  
         
   Summer  Mozart   The Magic Flute Overture   
     Mozart  Violin Concerto No 5 R Zambrzycki-Payne 
     Tchaikovsky  Symphony No 6  
         
   Autumn  Weber   Oberon Overture   
     Beethoven  Piano Concerto No 4 Yonty Solomon 
     Brahms  Symphony No 2  
         
 1996  Family  Mathias   Dance Overture  
     Khachaturian  Sabre Dance  
     Saint-Saens  Rondo Capriccioso  
     Strauss  Pizzicato Polka  
     Saint-Saens  Danse Macabre Amanda Smith 
     Arnold  Cornish Dances  
     Fauré  Pavane  
     De Falla  Miller's Dance  
     Tchaikovsky  Scene from Swan Lake  
         
   Summer  Wagner   Die Meistersigner Overture   
     Tchaikovsky  Rococo Variations  
     Bruch  Kol Nidrei Robert Cohen
     Tchaikovsky  Francesca Da Rimini  
         
   Autumn  Shostakovich   Festive Overture  
     Barber  Adagio for Strings  
     Shostakovich  Piano Concerto No 2 Charles Matthews 
     Dvořák  Symphony No 9  
         
 1995  Family  Wagner   Prelude to Act III of Lohengrin  Narrator: 
     Prokofiev  Peter and the Wolf Paul Heiney
     R Strauss  Sunrise  
     Fucik  Entry of the Gladiators  
     Langford  Concertino for Trumpet & Orchestra Claire Duncan
     Tchaikovsky  Symphony No 4 (Finale)  
         
   Summer   Sibelius   Finlandia   
     Schumann  Piano Concerto No 1 Peter Frankl 
     Brahms  Symphony No 1  
         
   Autumn  Mussorgsky  Night on the Bare Mountain   
     Weber  Clarinet Concerto No 2 Emma Johnson 
     Nielsen  Symphony No 1  
         
 1994  Family  Khachaturian   Waltz from Masquerade Suite  
     Albinoni  Oboe Concerto No 3 Melanie Tricker 
     Elgar  Nimrod from Enigma Variations  
     Lord Burgess  Jamaica Farewell  
     Arr Fulleylove  This Old Man  
     Sousa  Liberty Bell  
     Stravinsky  Berceuse from The Firebird  
     Stravinsky   Finale from The Firebird  
     Chappel   Paddington Bear's First Concert Narrator: 
     Khachaturian  Gallop from Masquerade Suite John Ely
         
   Summer  Beethoven   Piano Concerto No 5  Maxim Philippov 
     Shostakovich  Symphony No 7  
         
   Autumn  Walton   Spitfire Prelude and Fugue  
     Brahms  Violin Concerto Tasmin Little 
     Dvořák  Symphony No 8  
         
 1993  Summer  Tchaikovsky   Pas De Deux (Nutcracker)  
     Elgar  Cello Concerto Robert Cohen 
     Delius  Walk to the Paradise Garden  
     Tchaikovsky  Romeo and Juliet Overture  
         
   Autumn  Wagner  Prelude & Liebestod  
     Hummel  Trumpet Concerto Raymond Simmons 
     Tchaikovsky  Symphony No 6  
         
 1992  Family  Rossini   The Italian Girl Overture  Narrator: 
     Britten  Matinees Musicales Nos 1 & 2 Sean Blowers
     Sousa  The Stars and Stripes Forever  
     Tchaikovsky  Sleeping Beauty Waltz  
     Kleinsinger/Tripp  Tubby The Tuba  
     Dukas  The Sorcerer's Apprentice  
         
   Summer  Walton   Coronation March   
     Beethoven   Violin Concerto in D Major Mayumia Fujikawa 
     Dvořák  Symphony No 6  
         
   Autumn  J Strauss   Die Fledermaus Overture   
     Mozart  Clarinet Concerto Emma Johnson 
     Shostakovich  Symphony No 12  
         
 1991  Family  Von Flotow   Martha Overture   
     Nash  Medley of Welsh Folk Songs  
     Hanglider  Concerto for Saw Bronwen Nash 
     Strauss  Radetzky March  
     Haws  Jack and the Magic Beans Narrator:
     Chabrier  Joyeuse Marche Janet Dann
         
   Summer  Beethoven   Egmont Overture   
     Beethoven  Piano Concerto No 1 Kathryn Stott 
     Ravel  Bolero  
     Gershwin  An American in Paris